No, it says what they SHALL do.
[…] All I said was if what was posted was right there is nothing enforceable about them waiting and good luck finding anyone in the state that is willing to "charge someone" like was suggested.
Not sure how you got that I agree MSP is breaking a law they might be not following the rules at best. Laws have penalities....rules do not.
COMAR is administrative rules not laws, hence no penalties listed for rules.
If you want to look for penalties, you need to be looking in Maryland Annotated Code.
Where is he NOT violating subsection §5-129 by not conducting the background investigation by in accordance with §5-121?
§5-129 states:
(c) Background investigation.- On receipt of the firearm application and the application for a multiple purchase, the Secretary shall conduct a background investigation as required in §5-121 of this subtitle.
(d) Penalty.- A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
If he fails to comply with §5-129 he has violated that section, has he not? If so, he's subject to be charged with a misdemeanor and subject to the penalties for failing to comply with the law. Is it a technicality, yes, but I don't care if it's a technicality. Charge the bastard... the law is technical. ON RECEIPT of the application HE SHALL CONDUCT A BACKGROUND INVESTIGATION AS REQUIRED BY §5-121. He is NOT doing it on RECEIPT and is in violation of the law.
Below is §5-129 in it's entirety:
§ 5-129. Same - Multiple purchases allowed.
(a) Requirements.- Notwithstanding § 5-128(b) of this subtitle, a person may purchase more than one regulated firearm in a 30-day period if:
(1) the person applies for and the Secretary approves a multiple purchase; and
(2)(i) the purchase of the regulated firearms is for a private collection or a collector series;
(ii) the purchase of the regulated firearms is a bulk purchase from an estate sale;
(iii)1. the purchase of not more than two regulated firearms is a multiple purchase to take advantage of a licensee's discounted price available only for a multiple purchase; and(iv) the purchase is for other purposes similar to items (i) through (iii) of this item.
2. the purchaser is prohibited from purchasing a regulated firearm during the following 30-day period unless approved under item (i) or (ii) of this item; or
(b) Application.-