Why doesn't the transfer law apply to the State again?
[…] Can't hurt to try imo.

    Tried this. See thread "Peaceful Gathering...". Shot down in flames....

    *** When any nation mistrusts its citizens with firearms, it is sending a clear message. It no longer trusts its citizens because the government has evil plans - George Washington ***
     

    Markp

    Ultimate Member
    Dec 22, 2008
    9,392
    OK, I shall have worded it differently. But there still is no penalty for not doing it so the law is basically useless without a penalty for not following it as we can see.



    Where is he NOT violating subsection §5-129 by not conducting the background investigation by in accordance with §5-121?

    §5-129 states:

    (c) Background investigation.- On receipt of the firearm application and the application for a multiple purchase, the Secretary shall conduct a background investigation as required in §5-121 of this subtitle.

    (d) Penalty.- A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.

    If he fails to comply with §5-129 he has violated that section, has he not? If so, he's subject to be charged with a misdemeanor and subject to the penalties for failing to comply with the law. Is it a technicality, yes, but I don't care if it's a technicality. Charge the bastard... the law is technical. ON RECEIPT of the application HE SHALL CONDUCT A BACKGROUND INVESTIGATION AS REQUIRED BY §5-121. He is NOT doing it on RECEIPT and is in violation of the law.



    Below is §5-129 in it's entirety:

    § 5-129. Same - Multiple purchases allowed.

    (a) Requirements.- Notwithstanding § 5-128(b) of this subtitle, a person may purchase more than one regulated firearm in a 30-day period if:
    (1) the person applies for and the Secretary approves a multiple purchase; and
    (2)
    (i) the purchase of the regulated firearms is for a private collection or a collector series;
    (ii) the purchase of the regulated firearms is a bulk purchase from an estate sale;
    (iii)
    1. the purchase of not more than two regulated firearms is a multiple purchase to take advantage of a licensee's discounted price available only for a multiple purchase; and
    2. the purchaser is prohibited from purchasing a regulated firearm during the following 30-day period unless approved under item (i) or (ii) of this item; or​
    (iv) the purchase is for other purposes similar to items (i) through (iii) of this item.​

    (b) Application.-
    (1) The application for a multiple purchase shall:
    (i) list the regulated firearms to be purchased;
    (ii) state the purpose of the purchase of more than one regulated firearm in a 30-day period;