Long gun transfer between private parties in state
[…] esqappellate

    President, MSI
    Feb 12, 2012
    7,408
    Sorry - I mean that the only way to get a regulated long-gun as a MD resident is to inherit it. I wasn't speaking to handguns.
    Sorry, misinterpreted. The answer is still the same: yes you can receive by inheritance.

    The ban on assault weapons in MD Code Criminal Law 4-303 incorporates the definition of "assault long gun." See MD Code Criminal Law 5-301(b), which in turn incorporates the list of regulated long guns weapons is in MD Code Public Safety 5-101(r)(2). However, MD Code, Public Safety, § 5-102(8) expressly provides that list in 5-101(r)(2) does not apply to "to the receipt of a regulated firearm by inheritance, if the heir forwards to the Secretary a completed application to purchase or transfer that regulated firearm." So, that means an inherited gun that would otherwise be defined as an assault weapon is not an assault weapon if it is inherited.