Long gun transfer between private parties in state
[…] However, MD Code, Public Safety, § 5-102(8) expressly provides that list in 5-101(r)(2) does not apply to "to the receipt of a regulated firearm by inheritance, if the heir forwards to the Secretary a completed application to purchase or transfer that regulated firearm." So, that means an inherited gun that would otherwise be defined as an assault weapon is not an assault weapon if it is inherited. This is confirmed and made express by the provisions of MD Code, Criminal Law, § 4-302(5), which provides that the ban on assault weapons found in Section 4-303 "does not apply to * * * the receipt of an assault weapon or detachable magazine by inheritance, and possession of the inherited assault weapon or detachable magazine, if the decedent lawfully possessed the assault weapon or detachable magazine and the person inheriting the assault weapon or detachable magazine is not otherwise disqualified from possessing a regulated firearm"
     

    TruGroove62

    Member
    May 3, 2020
    6
    Interesting... I also reached out to a friend of mine who works in our gun unit. His response was that immediate family is allowed to transfer the long guns, even across state lines.