SB1 (2023) - Criminal Law - Wearing, Carrying, or Transporting Firearms - Restrictions (Gun Safety Act of 2023)
[…] contrary by forbidding ordinary, law-abiding Maryland citizens with a carry permit from
    possessing or carrying a firearm for self-defense in:
    a. The Property of another unless the owner or the owner’s agent has posted a
    clear and conspicuous sign indicating that it is permissible to wear, carry, or transport a firearm on
    the Property. “Property” means “a building” and is different than the separately defined
    “Dwelling,” which is not at issue in this lawsuit.

    MSI:
    16. Section 6-411(c) is the dwelling presumption. This subsection provides that “a
    person wearing, carrying, or transporting a firearm may not enter or trespass in the dwelling of
    another unless the owner or the owner’s agent has given express permission, either to the person or
    to the public generally, to wear, carry, or transport a firearm inside the dwelling.” Section 6-
    411(a)(2)(i) defines “dwelling” for purposes of Section 6-411 to “mean[] a building or part of a
    building that provides living or sleeping facilities for one or more individuals.” “[A] person who
    willfully violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to
    imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.” Section 6-411(e).
    Plaintiffs do not challenge Section 6-411(c).

    There seems to be a reason why the Vampire clause is sticking around since both suits ignore it, but I'm not keen on understanding why. Is this because it is effectively a trespassing law? I'm not sure how this works.