No good deed goes unpunished in MD?
[…] Its sold now ;)

    Good luck with everything, bad circumstances. I wish you the best of luck getting this resolved.
     

    Boats

    Broken Member
    Mar 13, 2012
    4,123
    Howeird County
    After reading the law, I think you have a case against the MSP for how they handle this: (IANAL, but I can read):

    definitions:
    section 5-101 defines:
    a "regulated firearm" is a handgun or assault style rifle or shotgun (with a list included)
    a "disqualifying crime" includes a misdemeanor with a penalty of more than 2 years

    the law:
    section 5-133(b)2 states:
    Subject to § 5-133.3 of this subtitle, a person may not possess a regulated
    firearm if the person:
    (1) has been convicted of a disqualifying crime

    For starters, the law ONLY restricts the possession of handguns and assault style long guns for people with a misdemeanor conviction.

    AND

    In CA, a 1203.4 relief re-opens the case and changes the verdict of a case from guilty (or no contest) to not guilty and closes the case.