Gun friendly lawyer on the shore?
[…] http://www.davidhalllaw.com/ M Donohue made the following post:

    Most people know that a felony conviction disqualifies you from owning a firearm. Many people are not aware that a misdemeanor conviction can disqualify you as well. Even fewer people know that an out-of-state misdemeanor conviction can serve as a disqualifying crime.

    In Maryland, in order to possess any firearm, regulated or non-regulated (“antique firearms” excluded) a person cannot have been convicted of a “disqualifying crime.” Maryland Code, Public Safety § 5-101 defines a disqualifying crime as “a misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than two years.” Despite the wording, Maryland Courts have held that this includes out-of-state offenses. See McCloud v. Dep’t of State Police, 426 Md. 473, (Md., 2012). However, it is the sentence for the “comparable” Maryland crime that matters, not the out-of-state sentence.