LolI got to the end of the third page of the .pdf and my eyes glazed over. Maybe Fabs will give us abbreviated cliff notes of it.
[…] valid portions alone are incomplete and incapable of being executed in accordance with
legislative intent.”
Thus, the Department must continue to apply all other requirements governing the
qualifications to obtain public-carry permits. For example, among other qualifications, the
Department must still deny a permit to an applicant who has “been convicted of a felony...
Similarly, with certain limited exceptions, the Department
must still deny a permit to an applicant who has not completed a “firearms training course
approved by the Secretary.” PS § 5-306(a)(5). And, as another example, the Department
must still deny a permit to an individual if, “based on an investigation,” the Department
finds that the individual has “exhibited a propensity for violence or instability that may
reasonably render the person’s possession of a handgun a danger to the person or to
another.” PS § 5-306(a)(6)(i).
It is also worth noting that the Supreme Court’s decision does not require the State
of Maryland to allow for the public carry of firearms in every type of location in the State,
without any limits. Rather, the Court in Bruen explicitly reaffirmed that states may still