MD penalty for charge of carrying without a licensese
[…] Dec 26, 2012
    4,174
    Columbia, MD
    The magazine being a federal charge??

    yeah, what?

    There is no mag restriction in like 42 states or something, and I don't think federal vs state is what you're thinking so much as misdemeanor vs felony.

    And now I feel stupid that I even responded.

    Hey there SNI! How you enjoying the cold weather?
     

    Minuteman

    Member
    BANNED!!!
    Look here (the bottom has the penalties): http://law.justia.com/codes/maryland/2005/gcr/4-203.html

    Instant prohibited person.

    Yes, this.

    Maryland Criminal Law Section 4-203

    Article - Criminal Law

    § 4-203.
    (a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:

    (i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;

    (ii) wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State;

    (iii) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph while on public school property in the State; or

    (iv) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with the deliberate purpose of injuring or killing another person.

    (2) There is a rebuttable presumption that a person who transports a handgun under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection transports the handgun knowingly.

    (b) This section does not prohibit:

    (1) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person who is on active assignment engaged in law enforcement, is authorized at the time and under the circumstances to wear, carry, or transport the handgun as part of the person's official equipment, and is:

    (i) a law enforcement official of the United States, the State, or a county or city of the State;

    (ii) a member of the armed forces of the United States or of the National Guard on duty or traveling to or from duty;

    (iii) a law enforcement official of another state or subdivision of another state temporarily in this State on official business;

    (iv) a correctional officer or warden of a correctional facility in the State;

    (v) a sheriff or full-time assistant or deputy sheriff of the State; or

    (vi) a temporary or part-time sheriff's deputy;

    (2) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person to whom a permit to wear, carry, or transport the handgun has been issued under Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety Article;