Lending of Banned Weapons?
[…] (d) Sale by other than regulated firearms dealer. –

    (1) A person who is not a regulated firearms dealer may not sell, rent, transfer, or purchase any regulated firearm until after 7 days shall have elapsed from the time an application to purchase or transfer shall have been executed by the prospective purchaser or transferee, in triplicate, and the origin al copy is forwarded by a regulated firearms dealer to the Secretary.”

    Former Art. 27 § 442(d) was repealed and re-enacted, without substantive change, as § 5-124(a)(1) of the Public Safety Article, Title 5. Firearms, Subtitle 1. Regulated Firearms. Section 5-124(a)(1) was not amended by SB281. It currently reads as follows:

    (a) Seven-day waiting period. --

    (1) A person who is not a licensee may not sell, rent, transfer, or purchase a regulated firearm until after 7 days following the time a firearm application is executed by the firearm applicant, in triplicate, and the original is forwarded by a licensee to the Secretary.


    The pertinent facts in Chow v State are as follows: Chow was contemplating selling a regulated firearm to his friend. He loaned the firearm to his buddy to test fire the weapon. On these facts Chow was convicted for the unlawful “transfer” of a regulated firearm.