How to transport a pistol to the range on motorcycle?
[…] Md. Crim. Law Code Ann. § 4-203

    (b) This section does not prohibit:
    ...
    (3) the carrying of a handgun on the person or in a vehicle while the person is transporting the handgun to or from the place of legal purchase or sale, or to or from a bona fide repair shop, or between bona fide residences of the person, or between the bona fide residence and place of business of the person, if the business is operated and owned substantially by the person if each handgun is unloaded and carried in an enclosed case or an enclosed holster;

    Md. Crim. Law Code Ann. § 4-203

    The exception is one to the general prohibition against the, "wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person." Also, the carrying of a handgun in an enclosed case on your person is inherently concealed.
     

    TxAggie

    Ultimate Member
    Feb 25, 2012
    4,734
    Anne Arundel County, MD