COMAR Comments
[…] United States, 983 A.2d 323 (D.C.2009)); see also Herrington v. United States, 6 A.3d 1237 (D.C.2010) (extending this holding to a conviction for unlawful possession of handgun ammunition). More generally, the State has no legitimate interest in banning the receipt of handguns in NRA courses, particularly in introductory courses, which focus on safe handling and storage.

    Such practical absurdities are also present for persons under the age of 21, who are expressly permitted to take temporary possession of a regulated handgun under Section 5-133(d) of the Public Safety Article if they are being supervised by a person over 21 or if that person under 21 is “1. participating in marksmanship training of a recognized organization; and 2. under the supervision of a qualified instructor.” SB-281 re-enacted these provisions without change. Persons under the age of 21 are barred from obtaining a HQL by Section 5-117(d)(1).