COMAR Comments
[…] 4–304
    A law enforcement unit may seize as contraband and dispose of according to
    regulation an assault weapon transported, sold, transferred, purchased, received, or possessed in violation of this subtitle.

    4-305
    (b) A person may not manufacture, sell, offer for sale, purchase, receive, or
    transfer a detachable magazine that has a capacity of more than 10 rounds of
    ammunition for a firearm.

    Violations of these provisions would arguably subject the violator to the risk of a conviction under Section 4-306 of a misdemeanor and thus become “subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000.”

    Handguns

    In addition SB-281 creates a whole new set of provisions regulating the “receipt” of handguns in particular. Section 5-501 of the Public Safety Article has added a new provision for the newly created “Handgun Qualification License.”