The #1 community for Gun Owners of the Northeast
[…] home despite his status as a convicted felon whose civil rights had not been restored
    [was] not sufficient to insulate him from federal prosecution.” United States v. King, 119
    F.3d 290, 293 (4th Cir. 1997).
    7. What about long guns? Prior to December 1, 2004, North Carolina’s
    felon-in-possession statute prohibited only the possession of a “handgun or other firearm
    with a barrel length of less than 18 inches or an overall length of less than 26 inches.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a). Effective December 1, 2004, however, the statute
    changed. It now says that it shall be unlawful for any convicted felon to “to purchase,
    own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm or any weapon of mass
    death and destruction.” The statute goes on to define the term “firearm” by borrowing
    the federal definition found in 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3): “any weapon, including a starter
    gun, which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the
    action of an explosive.”