It is time for Maryland to become a “Shall Issue” State.
[…] :mad54: Doesn't look like he realizes that we can buy them new as is.......
     

    ThatIsAFact

    Active Member
    Mar 5, 2007
    339
    additional observations on Maryland law

    It is sometimes not understood what broad discretion Public Safety Article Section 5-306 actually gives to the secretary of the Maryland State Police. As quoted above, the statute provides that "the Secretary shall issue a permit within a reasonable time to a person who the Secretary finds . . . has good and substantial reason to wear, carry, or transport a handgun . . ." [italics added for emphasis] Although the Secretary may not issue a permit to a person who falls under any of the specific disqualifications in the statute -- e.g., a prior conviction for certain crimes unless