Non-firearm laws
[…] If anybody knows if there is any case law regardng this question of carrying antique firearms, it would be of interest.
     

    novus collectus

    Banned
    BANNED!!!
    May 1, 2005
    17,358
    Bowie
    I am not a lawyer and this is not legal advice. In my opinion, the most important part of the "dangerous weapon" statute (Section 4-101) is this part: "(1) A person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon of any kind concealed on or about the person. (2) A person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon, chemical mace, pepper mace, or a tear gas device openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner." [italics added for emphasis]

    The statute says that "dangerous weapon" as used here "includes a dirk knife, bowie knife, "switchblade knife, star knife, sandclub, metal knuckles, razor, and nunchaku," but that does not mean that anything that is not on that list is okay.