Non-firearm laws
[…] It is a type of sap. It kinda looks like the last two inches of a sock filled with lead shot and twisted off leaving another four inches or so to hold onto to swing. I believe it was used a lot for shanghighing people for ships' crews.

    Thats how I found myself in the navy for the last 15 years. I WAS SHANGHIGHED!!!:mad54: :smack:
     

    ThatIsAFact

    Active Member
    Mar 5, 2007
    339
    interaction between handgun law and "dangerous weapon" law

    I am not a lawyer and this is not legal advice. In my opinion, the most important part of the "dangerous weapon" statute (Section 4-101) is this part: "(1) A person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon of any kind concealed on or about the person. (2) A person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon, chemical mace, pepper mace, or a tear gas device openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner." [italics added for emphasis]

    The statute says that "dangerous weapon" as used here "includes a dirk knife, bowie knife, "switchblade knife, star knife, sandclub, metal knuckles, razor, and nunchaku," but that does not mean that anything that is not on that list is okay.