HPRB January 19, 2016 Meeting Thread
[…] It merely means that the applicant’s need is perceptible, perceivable, visible, noticeable, plausible, discernible, detectable, observable, or tangible; multiple terms that are synonymous with “palpable.” <http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/palpable> (visited June 13, 2015).

    Of course carry and wear permits would still only be issued to those individuals that first satisfy the extremely rigorous firearms training, and criminal and mental background investigations imposed by MD. ANN. CODE, Public Safety Article, § 5-306(a). Those requirements are among the strictest – if not the strictest – in the Nation. Similarly, the MSP still has the discretion, authorized by Section 5-306(a)(6)(ii), to assess whether an applicant has “exhibited a propensity for violence or instability that may reasonably render the person’s possession of a handgun a danger to the person or to another.”

    Conclusion

    Continued reliance by the MSP on Scherr and Snowden is no longer defensible. Heller and McDonald destroy the analytic basis for those decisions.