Summary of selected key provisions of SB 281 as it comes to the floor
[…] On the handgun, state law does require that you transfer the firearm through the state system, but it is pretty easy to do. Do not worry if you did not do it immediately after your grandfather died, but you should do it now. Current law, Public Safety Article §5-102, waives various provisions of the usual state transfer process, including the seven-day waiting period, for "the receipt of a regulated firearm by inheritance, if the heir forwards to the Secretary a completed application to purchase or transfer that regulated firearm." By doing this now, you will simplify matters considerably if you ever wish to buy another handgun in the future, after October 1.