NRA CHALLENGES CONSTITUTIONALITY OF FED. HANDGUN BAN FOR LAW ABIDING 18-20 YEAR OLDS
[…] krucam

    Ultimate Member
    This is great news from the NRA. There are at least 19 cases out there pending and each and every one will help chip away the onerous laws laid down over the last 4+ decades. This is truly a great time for the 2A community...

    Keep up your support for those fighting the fight (MSI, SAF, NRA, etc...).

    Complaint is available here:
    http://www.scribd.com/doc/37107009/D-Cruz-v-BATFE-Complaint

    This is in part a shot at the GCA of 1968 as well. GCA, 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(29)(A), states:
    handgun means “a firearm which has a short stock and is designed to
    be held and fired by the use of a single hand.” Federal law
    provides under 18 U.S.C. 922(b)(1), that if the firearm to be
    transferred is “other than a rifle or shotgun,” the purchaser
    must be 21 years of age or older.