Handgun purchase under what name?
[…] (ii) forward the application to the Secretary within 5 days after receipt of the regulated firearm.

    (3) The Secretary shall waive the $10 application fee required under § 5-118(a)(2) of this subtitle for a gift purchased in accordance with this subsection.

    (b) A person may not knowingly or willfully participate in a straw purchase of a regulated firearm.
    https://mgaleg.maryland.gov/mgawebs...section=5-136&enactments=False&archived=False
     

    esqappellate

    President, MSI
    Feb 12, 2012
    7,408

    See also MD Code, Public Safety, § 5-124, which provides:
    (a)(1) A person who is not a licensee may not sell, rent, transfer, or purchase a regulated firearm until after 7 days following the time a firearm application is executed by the firearm applicant, in triplicate, and the original is orwarded by a licensee
    to the Secretary.
    (2) As an alternative to completing a secondary sale of a regulated firearm through a licensee, a prospective seller, lessor, or transferor and a prospective purchaser, lessee, or transferee may complete the transaction through a designated law
    enforcement agency.
     

    noloader

    Jeff Not G
    MDS Supporter
    Apr 3, 2022
    101
    Pasadena, MD
    I’m definitely no expert on this, but isn’t there some legal distinction (or at least discussion and gray area-ish confusion) regarding the “loaning” being considered a “transfer”?