carrying a knife
[…] MDS Supporter
    Jan 15, 2006
    35,688
    AA county
    Care to decipher this legal garbage for us? Is it illegal to carry pepper spray, and any knife? A hand gun is NOT a weapon?

    Two hot dogs tied together with dental floss == nunchucks.
     

    smokey

    2A TEACHER
    Jan 31, 2008
    31,553
    Care to decipher this legal garbage for us? Is it illegal to carry pepper spray, and any knife? A hand gun is NOT a weapon?

    handguns are covered here in a separate code.
    CRIMINAL LAW
    TITLE 4. WEAPON CRIMES
    SUBTITLE 2. HANDGUNS

    Md. CRIMINAL LAW Code Ann. § 4-203 (2012)

    § 4-203. Wearing, carrying, or transporting handgun


    (a) Prohibited. --

    (1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:

    (i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;

    (ii) wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State;

    (iii) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph while on public school property in the State; or

    (iv) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with the deliberate purpose of injuring or killing another person.

    (2) There is a rebuttable presumption that a person who transports a handgun under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection transports the handgun knowingly.

    (b) Exceptions. -- This section does not prohibit:

    (1) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person who is on active assignment engaged in law enforcement, is authorized at the time and under the circumstances to wear, carry, or transport the handgun as part of the person's official equipment, and is:

    (i) a law enforcement official of the United States, the State, or a county or city of the State;

    (ii) a member of the armed forces of the United States or of the National Guard on duty or traveling to or from duty;

    (iii) a law enforcement official of another state or subdivision of another state temporarily in this State on official business;

    (iv) a correctional officer or warden of a correctional facility in the State;

    (v) a sheriff or full-time assistant or deputy sheriff of the State; or

    (vi) a temporary or part-time sheriff's deputy;

    (2) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person to whom a permit to wear, carry, or transport the handgun has been issued under Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety Article;