SB1 (2023) - Criminal Law - Wearing, Carrying, or Transporting Firearms - Restrictions (Gun Safety Act of 2023)
[…] Mark75H

    MD Wear&Carry Instructor
    Industry Partner
    MDS Supporter
    Sep 25, 2011
    17,281
    Outside the Gates
    A 50 year old with a DrS in linguistics couldn't decipher Maryland's incoherent firearms law; it's a product of cognitive dysfunction. Only someone in the middle of an LSD trip or severe delusional psychotic episode could find some semblance of structure in it.
    You nailed it!
     

    kmittleman

    Active Member
    Nov 22, 2010
    857
    Howard County
    A different exception applies.

    I don't think that is correct. See Section 6-411(b)(6), which states that 6-411 does not apply to:
    (6) THE WEARING, CARRYING, OR TRANSPORTING OF A 1 FIREARM ON A PORTION OF REAL PROPERTY SUBJECT TO AN EASEMENT, A 2 RIGHT–OF–WAY, A SERVITUDE, OR ANY OTHER PROPERTY INTEREST ALLOWING 3 ACCESS ON OR THROUGH THE REAL PROPERTY BY: 4
    (I) THE HOLDER OF THE EASEMENT, RIGHT–OF–WAY, 5 SERVITUDE, OR OTHER PROPERTY INTEREST; OR 6
    (II) A GUEST OR ASSIGNEE OF THE HOLDER OF THE EASEMENT, 7 RIGHT–OF–WAY, SERVITUDE, OR OTHER PROPERTY INTEREST.

    So a lease is a "property interest" and if the real property is subject to a lease, then the
    "holder" of the property interest or the guest or assignee of the holder of the property interest are exempt. Note, nothing in this language requires that the lease actually permit firearms.