SB1 (2023) - Criminal Law - Wearing, Carrying, or Transporting Firearms - Restrictions (Gun Safety Act of 2023)
[…] BUT, they need to own the building, or have the permission of the owner of the building.

    The owner/owner's agent thing was pointed out in the house committee hearing that this would do things like prevent residential renters from possessing a firearm in their dwelling and Clipplinger's response was, "well then they should rent somewhere else".

    I am 100% positive that the lessee language does not cover a business owner if that lessee language does not cover a residential renter.

    Preventing guns places is a feature, not a bug.
    I don't think that is correct. See Section 6-411(b)(6), which states that 6-411 does not apply to:
    (6) THE WEARING, CARRYING, OR TRANSPORTING OF A 1 FIREARM ON A PORTION OF REAL PROPERTY SUBJECT TO AN EASEMENT, A 2 RIGHT–OF–WAY, A SERVITUDE, OR ANY OTHER PROPERTY INTEREST ALLOWING 3 ACCESS ON OR THROUGH THE REAL PROPERTY BY: 4
    (I) THE HOLDER OF THE EASEMENT, RIGHT–OF–WAY, 5 SERVITUDE, OR OTHER PROPERTY INTEREST; OR 6
    (II) A GUEST OR ASSIGNEE OF THE HOLDER OF THE EASEMENT, 7 RIGHT–OF–WAY, SERVITUDE, OR OTHER PROPERTY INTEREST.

    So a lease is a "property interest" and if the real property is subject to a lease, then the
    "holder" of the property interest or the guest or assignee of the holder of the property interest are exempt. Note, nothing in this language requires that the lease actually permit firearms.