SB1 (2023) - Criminal Law - Wearing, Carrying, or Transporting Firearms - Restrictions (Gun Safety Act of 2023)
[…] 6-Pack

    NRA Life Member
    MDS Supporter
    Jan 17, 2013
    5,682
    Carroll Co.
    I’m kinda done with this BS. If this doesn’t get struck down I’m gonna buy a smaller 9mm so there’s no chance of printing and carry anywhere there’s no metal detectors.
    The first rule of EBMD is you don’t talk about EBMD.

    This is the way though.
     

    44 Bulldog

    Active Member
    Oct 25, 2012
    529
    Dunkirk-Calvert County
    A different exception applies.

    I don't think that is correct. See Section 6-411(b)(6), which states that 6-411 does not apply to:
    (6) THE WEARING, CARRYING, OR TRANSPORTING OF A 1 FIREARM ON A PORTION OF REAL PROPERTY SUBJECT TO AN EASEMENT, A 2 RIGHT–OF–WAY, A SERVITUDE, OR ANY OTHER PROPERTY INTEREST ALLOWING 3 ACCESS ON OR THROUGH THE REAL PROPERTY BY: 4
    (I) THE HOLDER OF THE EASEMENT, RIGHT–OF–WAY, 5 SERVITUDE, OR OTHER PROPERTY INTEREST; OR 6
    (II) A GUEST OR ASSIGNEE OF THE HOLDER OF THE EASEMENT, 7 RIGHT–OF–WAY, SERVITUDE, OR OTHER PROPERTY INTEREST.

    So a lease is a "property interest" and if the real property is subject to a lease, then the
    "holder" of the property interest or the guest or assignee of the holder of the property interest are exempt. Note, nothing in this language requires that the lease actually permit firearms. The exception applies to real property (land) subject to a "property interest" and if the real property is thus subject to that property interest, then the "holder" of the property interest is exempt and so are his or her guests
    Dammit that's confusing!
     

    lazarus

    Ultimate Member
    Jun 23, 2015
    13,752
    A different exception applies.

    I don't think that is correct. See Section 6-411(b)(6), which states that 6-411 does not apply to:
    (6) THE WEARING, CARRYING, OR TRANSPORTING OF A 1 FIREARM ON A PORTION OF REAL PROPERTY SUBJECT TO AN EASEMENT, A 2 RIGHT–OF–WAY, A SERVITUDE, OR ANY OTHER PROPERTY INTEREST ALLOWING 3 ACCESS ON OR THROUGH THE REAL PROPERTY BY: 4
    (I) THE HOLDER OF THE EASEMENT, RIGHT–OF–WAY, 5 SERVITUDE, OR OTHER PROPERTY INTEREST; OR 6
    (II) A GUEST OR ASSIGNEE OF THE HOLDER OF THE EASEMENT, 7 RIGHT–OF–WAY, SERVITUDE, OR OTHER PROPERTY INTEREST.

    So a lease is a "property interest" and if the real property is subject to a lease, then the
    "holder" of the property interest or the guest or assignee of the holder of the property interest are exempt. Note, nothing in this language requires that the lease actually permit firearms.