SAF wins Cali 1A gun ad case
[…] In a State of Bliss
    Patriot Picket
    Apr 15, 2009
    55,489
    Westminster USA
    IMG_0639.png


    SAF WINS 1ST AMENDMENT CASE AGAINST CALIF. GUN ADVERTISING LAW



    BELLEVUE, WA – The Second Amendment Foundation has scored an important First Amendment victory before a federal appeals court panel in San Francisco which unanimously reversed a lower court’s denial of a preliminary injunction in a challenge of California’s law prohibiting advertising of firearms products in a way that may appeal to minors.



    At issue is California Business and Professions Code § 22949.80, which prohibits advertising of any “firearm-related product in a manner that is designed, intended, or reasonably appears to be attractive to minors.”



    Writing for the three-judge panel, District Judge Kenneth K. Lee noted, “California has many tools to address unlawful firearm use and violence among the state’s youth.