Prohibited Area Discrepancies: Carry at Public Rest Areas, Schools and Demonstrations

The #1 community for Gun Owners of the Northeast

Member Benefits:

  • No ad networks!
  • Discuss all aspects of firearm ownership
  • Discuss anti-gun legislation
  • Buy, sell, and trade in the classified section
  • Chat with Local gun shops, ranges, trainers & other businesses
  • Discover free outdoor shooting areas
  • View up to date on firearm-related events
  • Share photos & video with other members
  • ...and so much more!
  • 6-Pack

    NRA Life Member
    MDS Supporter
    Jan 17, 2013
    4,686
    ☭ Maryland ☭
    In anticipation of receiving my permit soon, I decided to look specifically at the laws where carrying is prohibited by law. I (shockingly, I know) found a discrepancy between the MSP's website and the actual law.

    MSP Website: In State Highway Rest Areas, unless properly secured within vehicle (COMAR 11.04.07.12)

    COMAR 11.01.07.12: The display or discharge of firearms, pellet guns, B-B guns, and fireworks of any kind is prohibited.

    It seems that the actual law (COMAR) prohibits OC/discharge at a rest area only and the MSP website is incorrect. Has anyone else found any other discrepancies?

    Another one I found is in regard to schools:

    MSP Website: On school property

    Criminal Law 4-102(b): Prohibited. -- A person may not carry or possess a firearm, knife, or deadly weapon of any kind on public school property.

    Here, it seems that carrying on public school property is prohibited. As for private schools, there does not seem to be a prohibition.

    Lastly, there's a slight discrepancy on public demonstrations:

    MSP Website: Within 1,000 feet of a demonstration in a public place

    Criminal Law 4-208(b): (2) A person may not have a firearm in the person's possession or on or about the person at a demonstration in a public place or in a vehicle that is within 1,000 feet of a demonstration in a public place after:
    (i) the person has been advised by a law enforcement officer that a demonstration is occurring at the public place; and
    (ii) the person has been ordered by the law enforcement officer to leave the area of the demonstration until the person disposes of the firearm.

    It seems that you have to be advised that a public demonstration is occurring, and you have to be ordered to leave the area.
     

    DC-W

    Active Member
    MDS Supporter
    Patriot Picket
    Jan 23, 2013
    25,293
    ️‍
    MSI’s list has added context to MSP’s cliff notes.

     

    6-Pack

    NRA Life Member
    MDS Supporter
    Jan 17, 2013
    4,686
    ☭ Maryland ☭
    MSI’s list has added context to MSP’s cliff notes.

    I should've checked there first. Thanks!
     

    ICW2019

    Member
    Mar 8, 2012
    315
    Eastern Shore
    In anticipation of receiving my permit soon, I decided to look specifically at the laws where carrying is prohibited by law. I (shockingly, I know) found a discrepancy between the MSP's website and the actual law.

    MSP Website: In State Highway Rest Areas, unless properly secured within vehicle (COMAR 11.04.07.12)

    COMAR 11.01.07.12: The display or discharge of firearms, pellet guns, B-B guns, and fireworks of any kind is prohibited.

    It seems that the actual law (COMAR) prohibits OC/discharge at a rest area only and the MSP website is incorrect. Has anyone else found any other discrepancies?

    Another one I found is in regard to schools:

    MSP Website: On school property

    Criminal Law 4-102(b): Prohibited. -- A person may not carry or possess a firearm, knife, or deadly weapon of any kind on public school property.

    Here, it seems that carrying on public school property is prohibited. As for private schools, there does not seem to be a prohibition.

    Lastly, there's a slight discrepancy on public demonstrations:

    MSP Website: Within 1,000 feet of a demonstration in a public place

    Criminal Law 4-208(b): (2) A person may not have a firearm in the person's possession or on or about the person at a demonstration in a public place or in a vehicle that is within 1,000 feet of a demonstration in a public place after:
    (i) the person has been advised by a law enforcement officer that a demonstration is occurring at the public place; and
    (ii) the person has been ordered by the law enforcement officer to leave the area of the demonstration until the person disposes of the firearm.

    It seems that you have to be advised that a public demonstration is occurring, and you have to be ordered to leave the area.
    My son goes to a daycare that is also a k4-8th grade private school. I think I'm restricted because of the daycare portion lol.
     
    Last edited:

    44Dan44

    DD 214 Exempt
    MDS Supporter
    Jul 15, 2022
    191
    Owings, Maryland
    Personally speaking, I fully expect all of the newly minted W&C permits to be en masse nullified by a Governors declared state of emergency. Don't mind me, I'm a real glass is half empty type these days.

    Not that a gov't official would abuse the state of emergency powers :sarcasm:
    Screen Shot 2022-08-17 at 3.18.02 PM 2.png
     

    ICW2019

    Member
    Mar 8, 2012
    315
    Eastern Shore
    In my situation it would be no carry in daycare but nothing about around as in on the property. Gun free school zone act doesn't apply to permit holders it just falls back down to state rules.
     

    TRON 2.0

    Free light cycle rides
    MDS Supporter
    Apr 13, 2011
    155
    PG county
    So no picking up my wife (school teacher) from work even if I say in the car? That's how I read it.
    Sounds like that is the issue for Public schools. I guess it’s a good think I am getting raked over the coals to pay for private school. Technically not a restricted location, and I am only doing drop off and pickup, not going into the school.
     

    LoneWolf123

    Member
    MDS Supporter
    Jul 17, 2022
    128
    Maryland
    I am personally confused about the rest stop thing. MSIs page makes it more confusing.

    COMAR says “display or discharge”. To me that would mean if you are conceal carrying it is legal

    Unless….

    the rest stop has a no guns allowed sign… then it’s a no no


    I plan on avoiding rest stops in the state. I’d rather shit myself than risk it. Lol


    We got any lawyers on here who can break this down for us.
     

    6-Pack

    NRA Life Member
    MDS Supporter
    Jan 17, 2013
    4,686
    ☭ Maryland ☭
    I am personally confused about the rest stop thing. MSIs page makes it more confusing.

    COMAR says “display or discharge”. To me that would mean if you are conceal carrying it is legal

    Unless….

    the rest stop has a no guns allowed sign… then it’s a no no


    I plan on avoiding rest stops in the state. I’d rather shit myself than risk it. Lol


    We got any lawyers on here who can break this down for us.
    I interpreted the rest area thing as no OC and no discharging, but concealed seems to be ok per COMAR.

    IAAL, but this isn’t legal advice.
     

    BigWilly

    oK, nOw WhAt ?
    Mar 23, 2011
    478
    Dundalk
    No carrying at a state rest area, the weapon needs to be locked up in your vehicle when using the facilities. This is my understanding.

    Sent from my SM-T738U using Tapatalk
     

    rbird7282

    Active Member
    MDS Supporter
    Dec 6, 2012
    14,711
    No carrying at a state rest area, the weapon needs to be locked up in your vehicle when using the facilities. This is my understanding.

    Sent from my SM-T738U using Tapatalk
    That's not what it says. Not displayed.
     

    6-Pack

    NRA Life Member
    MDS Supporter
    Jan 17, 2013
    4,686
    ☭ Maryland ☭
    We need the legal definition of “display” as it relates to the comar. Trying to find something now.
    In the absence of a statutory (statues) or regulatory (regulations - COMAR) definition, the plain English definition controls. Not every word is defined within the Annotated Code of Maryland or COMAR.

    It's like how you won't find a definition of "discharge" since it's plain English. However, you will find a definition of "firework" since that is a specific category of items (not "ground based sparkling devices"). I guess this means I can celebrate the 4th of July at a Maryland rest stop with sparklers - livin' the dream!
     

    GTOGUNNER

    IANAL, PATRIOT PICKET!!
    Patriot Picket
    Dec 16, 2010
    4,892
    Carroll County!
    Others will say a rest stop is a State building and therefore no guns. I disagree. I carry in the rest stop restrooms.


    Sent from an undisclosed location.
     

    LoneWolf123

    Member
    MDS Supporter
    Jul 17, 2022
    128
    Maryland
    In the absence of a statutory (statues) or regulatory (regulations - COMAR) definition, the plain English definition controls. Not every word is defined within the Annotated Code of Maryland or COMAR.

    It's like how you won't find a definition of "discharge" since it's plain English. However, you will find a definition of "firework" since that is a specific category of items (not "ground based sparkling devices"). I guess this means I can celebrate the 4th of July at a Maryland rest stop with sparklers - livin' the

    Rgr.
     

    Users who are viewing this thread

    Latest posts

    Forum statistics

    Threads
    261,425
    Messages
    6,665,217
    Members
    30,480
    Latest member
    wardm6

    Latest threads

    Top Bottom