Person-to-Person Sales - Shotgun

The #1 community for Gun Owners of the Northeast

Member Benefits:

  • No ad networks!
  • Discuss all aspects of firearm ownership
  • Discuss anti-gun legislation
  • Buy, sell, and trade in the classified section
  • Chat with Local gun shops, ranges, trainers & other businesses
  • Discover free outdoor shooting areas
  • View up to date on firearm-related events
  • Share photos & video with other members
  • ...and so much more!
  • dontallo

    Crotchety Old Guy Who Owns Too Many Guns
    Feb 13, 2020
    68
    Annapolis, MD 21401
    Forgive me. I am certain this has already been discussed. It's just not readily available in the search.

    Can I do a person-to-person sale for a shotgun or does it need to go through a FFL?
     

    Melnic

    Active Member
    MDS Supporter
    Dec 27, 2012
    13,388
    HoCo
    If shotgun is C&IR and you both have FFL03 it can be FFL03 to FFL03, otherwise as stated above
     

    IronEye

    Member
    MDS Supporter
    Feb 10, 2018
    516
    Howard County
    There is also an exemption for close family members. Relevant law follows:

    §5–201.

    (a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.

    (b) “Dealer’s license” means a federal firearms license.

    (c) “Immediate family member” means a spouse, a parent, a stepparent, a grandparent, a stepgrandparent, an aunt, an uncle, a sibling, a stepsibling, a child, a stepchild, a grandchild, a stepgrandchild, a niece, or a nephew, as related by blood or marriage.

    §5–204.1.

    (a) This section does not apply to:

    (1) a sale, rental, or transfer:

    (i) involving a licensee or a federally licensed gun manufacturer, dealer, or importer;

    (ii) between immediate family members;
     

    Samlab

    Member
    Feb 14, 2018
    121
    Down by the riverside
    Immediate family members are exempt to the gentleman's post 3 above Saturday. The gentleman above is correct. Between non-family members you take to your 01 FFL and do a transfer/DL info to bound books, and then fill out the ATF Form 4473 for the purchaser, then approval, then transfer of the long gun.
     

    Hibs

    Member
    MDS Supporter
    Dec 23, 2015
    410
    Maryland
    Can you do long gun transfers at an MSP Barracks? I assume the answer is yes, however I've only tried with handguns via 77R.
     

    dblas

    Past President, MSI
    MDS Supporter
    Apr 6, 2011
    11,096
    Can you do long gun transfers at an MSP Barracks? I assume the answer is yes, however I've only tried with handguns via 77R.
    The answer is no, not defined or put in the law. MSP only has authority to do NICS check on handguns/regulated firearms, not rifles/shotguns.
     

    Users who are viewing this thread

    Latest posts

    Forum statistics

    Threads
    261,091
    Messages
    6,649,538
    Members
    30,371
    Latest member
    DAT - D66

    Latest threads

    Top Bottom