Carry in (AA) County Parks?

The #1 community for Gun Owners of the Northeast

Member Benefits:

  • No ad networks!
  • Discuss all aspects of firearm ownership
  • Discuss anti-gun legislation
  • Buy, sell, and trade in the classified section
  • Chat with Local gun shops, ranges, trainers & other businesses
  • Discover free outdoor shooting areas
  • View up to date on firearm-related events
  • Share photos & video with other members
  • ...and so much more!
  • E.Shell

    Active Member
    Feb 5, 2007
    8,493
    The right side of the grass.
    Thank you all VERY MUCH for your help!

    Yes, but the NPS follows state carry laws. Below is from the regs on the Assateague site NPS. Not sure what I'm missing.

    Firearms in National Parks​

    The law governing possession of firearms inside a national park changed on February 22, 2010.
    Visitors may possess firearms within a national park unit provided they comply with federal, state, and local laws.
    The role of the responsible gun owner is to know and obey the federal, state, and local laws appropriate to the park they are visiting.
    For more information about Maryland gun laws please visit the Maryland.gov website.
    For more information about Virginia gun laws please the Virginia State Law Portal website. (search for Sections 18.2-279 to 18.2-311.2)
    So I would interpret this to mean that 'if the state allows carry with a permit, then carry with said permit is legal in National Parks within that state'.

    I have also seen the interpretation that 'if carry is not allowed in the respective state parks, then it is not allowed in national parks within that state'. The law doesn't really seem to read that way to me, but I don't know Jack.
    Howard County code, title 19 subtitle 2: possession of firearms illegal in parks

    Baltimore County 30 subtitle 2, same - no firearms. almost identical wording.

    now, the penalty is not entirely clear. I think that they can confiscate the guns and ban you from the park for a time. It does not look like a criminal penalty.
    Thank you for that!
     

    308Scout

    Active Member
    MDS Supporter
    Mar 27, 2020
    3,140
    Washington County
    Thank you all VERY MUCH for your help!


    So I would interpret this to mean that 'if the state allows carry with a permit, then carry with said permit is legal in National Parks within that state'.

    I have also seen the interpretation that 'if carry is not allowed in the respective state parks, then it is not allowed in national parks within that state'. The law doesn't really seem to read that way to me, but I don't know Jack.

    Thank you for that!

    That is my understanding with the caveat that firearms are not permitted in any NPS buildings/facilities:

    https://www.nps.gov/articles/firearms-in-national-parks.htm#

    Possession of Firearms in Federal Facilities​

    Unless expressly authorized, Federal law prohibits the possession of a firearm or other dangerous weapon in NPS facilities. These buildings include, but are not limited to, government offices, visitor centers, ranger stations, fee collection buildings, and maintenance facilities. 18 U.S.C. 930.
     

    Tower43

    USMC - 0311
    Jul 6, 2010
    2,361
    Lusby, MD
    It's absolutely asinine that any portion of the public such as a park would be a prohibited place, period, and seems to me it would fail a challenge in court... but who has the $ to fight the state to change it.....
     

    lazarus

    Active Member
    Jun 23, 2015
    10,012
    My interpretations:
    County park: Yes, on a county by county or city by city basis.
    State park: No.
    Federal park in MD: Yes, except you can’t enter the federal building in that federal park. Watch out for the metal detectors in the outhouse.

    IANAL. Consult your 2A attorney.
    This.

    Check your county ordinances.
     

    lazarus

    Active Member
    Jun 23, 2015
    10,012
    Thank you all VERY MUCH for your help!


    So I would interpret this to mean that 'if the state allows carry with a permit, then carry with said permit is legal in National Parks within that state'.

    I have also seen the interpretation that 'if carry is not allowed in the respective state parks, then it is not allowed in national parks within that state'. The law doesn't really seem to read that way to me, but I don't know Jack.

    Thank you for that!
    The way it has now been explained to me is that state law would have to ban carrying firearms in ALL parks, or specifically call out carry in federal parks is not allowed. Basically the feds will defer to the state the park is in, but if it doesn't say "all parks" or "federal parks" then they say it is fine.

    Same would go with forests or sea shores. If it doesn't say "all public" or "federal" then the feds say it is okay. Of course a permit is likely required unless your state is constitutional carry.
     

    lazarus

    Active Member
    Jun 23, 2015
    10,012
    This is ripe for a challenge. There is no compelling reason to keep firearms out of a shitter in the woods.
    No compelling reason?

    Okay, you go and fish your wilson combat 1911 out of the pit toilet when you accidently drop it in.

    I'll wait.

    :lol2:
     

    Users who are viewing this thread

    Latest posts

    Forum statistics

    Threads
    261,173
    Messages
    6,652,687
    Members
    30,390
    Latest member
    Sparkey9901

    Latest threads

    Top Bottom