Black powder and antique laws.
[…] The Maryland definition would apply to a "replica" of a pre-1899 firearm that does not use fixed ammunition, which would cover many black powder guns, but perhaps not all. It certainly does cover the replica that the OP is asking about.

    If the gun falls within the Maryland definition of "antique" then it is not regulated for transfer purposes. However, there are several other Maryland statutes that explicitly do cover antique guns for the purpose of penalties that apply to use of a "firearm" in certain crimes. For example, Criminal Law Article §4-204 makes it a separate crime to use a "firearm" in the commission of "a crime of violence," and explicitly says that "firearm" (for the purpose of this particular statute) "includes an antique firearm, handgun, rifle, shotgun, short-barreled rifle, short-barreled shotgun, starter gun, or any other firearm, whether loaded or unloaded." The penalty is 5 to 20 years per offense.