Go Back   Maryland Shooters > Topics of Interest > Reloading
Don't Have An Account? Register Here

Join MD Shooters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 30th, 2020, 10:36 PM #1
pidevildog07's Avatar
pidevildog07 pidevildog07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Halfway past the monkeys' ass crack to his balls
Posts: 158
pidevildog07 pidevildog07 is offline
Member
pidevildog07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Halfway past the monkeys' ass crack to his balls
Posts: 158
Lyman case trim xpress problem

Does anyone else have one of these? I'm having an issue with the micrometer adjustment constantly wanting to walk counterclockwise all but ensuring inconsistency from one trimmed case to the next. Is there a fix for this? Also how does one keep the same pressure on the cases everytime given there's a weld spring that puts back pressure on the bushing?
Attached Images
 
pidevildog07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2020, 05:51 AM #2
pidevildog07's Avatar
pidevildog07 pidevildog07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Halfway past the monkeys' ass crack to his balls
Posts: 158
pidevildog07 pidevildog07 is offline
Member
pidevildog07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Halfway past the monkeys' ass crack to his balls
Posts: 158
556 brass

Fixed the first problem i was having [me] and now have another.When i was going to seat primers, I felt the burr around the case neck was still present which was weired since i had already gone through that particular step in the process. What I ended up having to do to get rid of it was to rotate the case [not spin] at an angle while inside the deburring tool which left the case mouth looking as if it might be too thin to safely fire.

Lyman states in their instructions to run the trimmer at max speed to avoid chattering and to apply equal but firm pressure to the case when feeding cases to the trimmer. Makes sense as it also states that 15 cases a minute can be achieved unless you want to sit there all day waiting for one case to finish trimming. What am I doing wrong here? I cant be feeding them too fast causing the case mouths to mushroom out because im not getting 15 cases a minute, maybe 10 being more realistic. Is it inherant to the way nato brass is to mushroom out when being trimmed and instead having to deburr at an angle at the case mouth or does the crimping phase solve this problem? Case on the left is deburred and the left is not.
Attached Images
 
pidevildog07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2020, 01:12 PM #3
Seabee's Avatar
Seabee Seabee is offline
Old Timer
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Millersville
Posts: 348
Seabee Seabee is offline
Old Timer
Seabee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Millersville
Posts: 348
I dont have one of those but I'll take a shot. If I understand you right, you need to chamfer the inside and outside of the neck more. The more you trim off the more burrs are on the edge of the necks. Chamfer the inside enough to remove burrs and taper the edge to allow bullet seating with shaving the bullet. Chamfer the outside to remove the burrs/mushroom.
__________________
A free man needs no permits or papers
Seabee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2020, 01:30 PM #4
pidevildog07's Avatar
pidevildog07 pidevildog07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Halfway past the monkeys' ass crack to his balls
Posts: 158
pidevildog07 pidevildog07 is offline
Member
pidevildog07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Halfway past the monkeys' ass crack to his balls
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seabee View Post
I dont have one of those but I'll take a shot. If I understand you right, you need to chamfer the inside and outside of the neck more. The more you trim off the more burrs are on the edge of the necks. Chamfer the inside enough to remove burrs and taper the edge to allow bullet seating with shaving the bullet. Chamfer the outside to remove the burrs/mushroom.

Taken care of. First time prepping bottleneck cases and the taper on the outside just appeared to be extreme but I eventually got used to it. The case mouth edges almost feel razor sharp
pidevildog07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2020, 01:47 PM #5
Seabee's Avatar
Seabee Seabee is offline
Old Timer
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Millersville
Posts: 348
Seabee Seabee is offline
Old Timer
Seabee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Millersville
Posts: 348
Thats not unusual. should be more taper inside than out. Outside should be just enough to remove burrs. Sounds like you got it. Enjoy!
__________________
A free man needs no permits or papers
Seabee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

  Home Page > Forum List > Topics of Interest > Reloading


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
2019, Congregate Media, LP Privacy Policy Terms of Service