BUMP STOCK SUIT FILED!
[…] From: <FIPB.Regulatory.Email.Inquiries@usdoj.gov>
    Date: August 1, 2018 at 9:40:30 AM EDT
    To: <j***************>
    Subject: RE: binary trigger


    Mr. *****:

    This is in reply to your recent email to the Firearms Industry Programs Branch (FIPB) Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF) seeking information on the Franklin Armory binary trigger system. Specifically, you wish to know if it is lawful to possess the Franklin Armory binary trigger system.

    As way of background, the National Firearms Act (NFA) 26 U.S.C. 5845 (b) defines a “machinegun” as follows:

    “…any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger. The term shall also include the frame or receiver of any such weapon, any part designed and intended solely and exclusively, or combination of parts designed and intended, for use in converting a weapon into a machinegun, and any combination of parts from which a machinegun can be assembled if such parts are in the possession or under the control of a person”.

    The stated purpose of the Franklin Armory binary trigger system is to allow the operator of the firearm into which the binary trigger system is installed to fire the weapon in a rapid manner thus simulating automatic fire.