Can my Brother loan me an ar15?
[…] Is the 6.8 and hbar? Was it bought complete? Just trying bouncing ideas around.

    If you want to use his 6.8 rifle and he's willing to loan it to you, why doesn't he just lend you his upper? Doesn't it fit on a standard lower? You should be legal in any configuration if you have a pre-oct lower.

    All great ideas, thanks!
    I don't know much about the 6.8 but I'm pretty sure it's just the upper and the mags.

    It's not an hbar.
     

    fabsroman

    Ultimate Member
    Mar 14, 2009
    35,883
    Winfield/Taylorsville in Carroll
    Md. CRIMINAL LAW Code Ann. § 4-303 (2013)

    § 4-303. Assault weapons -- Prohibited


    (a) In general. -- Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:

    (1) transport an assault weapon into the State; or

    (2) possess, sell, offer to sell, transfer, purchase, or receive an assault weapon.

    (b) Exception. --

    (1) A person who lawfully possessed an assault pistol before June 1, 1994, and who registered the assault pistol with the Secretary of State Police before August 1, 1994, may:

    (i) continue to possess and transport the assault pistol; or

    (ii) while carrying a court order requiring the surrender of the assault pistol, transport the assault pistol directly to the law enforcement unit, barracks, or station if the person has notified the law enforcement unit, barracks, or station that the person is transporting the assault pistol in accordance with a court order and the assault pistol is unloaded.

    (2) A licensed firearms dealer may continue to possess, sell, offer for sale, or transfer an assault long gun or a copycat weapon that the licensed firearms dealer lawfully possessed on or before October 1, 2013.

    (3) A person who lawfully possessed, has a purchase order for, or completed an application to purchase an assault long gun or a copycat weapon before October 1, 2013, may:

    (i) possess and transport the assault long gun or copycat weapon;
    or

    (ii) while carrying a court order requiring the surrender of the assault long gun or copycat weapon, transport the assault long gun or copycat weapon directly to the law enforcement unit, barracks, or station if the person has notified the law enforcement unit, barracks, or station that the person is transporting the assault long gun or copycat weapon in accordance with a court order and the assault long gun or copycat weapon is unloaded.

    (4) A person may transport an assault weapon to or from:

    (i) an ISO 17025 accredited, National Institute of Justice-approved ballistics testing laboratory; or