Age limit on manufacturing / possessing a handgun?
[…] Just buy a cash and carry Maryland legal HBAR carbine and have fun with it until then.

    This.

    My point was you do NOT need to register it. However a DA/SA can make a good argument in court that once you’ve manufactured it for the period of time it exists until you bolt a buffer tube, stock and 16+” barreled receiver on it it is a regulated firearm and thus illegal for you to possess.

    The self defense exception thing is more akin to one of my kids taking one of my handguns when I am not home and shooting an intruder.
     
    Nov 20, 2019
    29
    If I'm comprehending § 5-133(d)(2)(vi) correctly:

    "(vi) the possession of a firearm for self-defense or the defense of others against a trespasser into the residence of the person in possession or into a residence in which the person in possession is an invited guest."

    I think this paragraph of the law is intended to absolve an underage possessor of a criminal act during the act of self-defense or the defense of others against a trespasser in the home.