Age limit on manufacturing / possessing a handgun?
[…] chino101

    Active Member
    Jan 12, 2011
    157
    TL;DR, If I technically claim possession of a handgun as self defense, could I possess the lower with the buffer tube? I wanted to Know all the legality issues before starting to invest into the project. Last thing I want to do is break the law. All responses are accepted.

    If I'm comprehending § 5-133(d)(2)(vi) correctly:

    "(vi) the possession of a firearm for self-defense or the defense of others against a trespasser into the residence of the person in possession or into a residence in which the person in possession is an invited guest."

    I think this paragraph of the law is intended to absolve an underage possessor of a criminal act during the act of self-defense or the defense of others against a trespasser in the home.