Legality of Blue Carry
[…] I'd be curious to know if there is anyone here who does have an unrestricted permit
     

    novus collectus

    Banned
    BANNED!!!
    May 1, 2005
    17,358
    Bowie
    The MSP regulations say that "any indiscriminate display of a handgun and/or behavior by the permit holder which would result in undue apprehension of existing danger by the general public . . . shall constitute cause for revocation of a permit."
    "Indiscriminate display" would not include open carry for a few reasons. Armored car guards have carry permits and they open carry. Also there is this:

    § 4-203.
    (a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:

    (i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;.....



    (b) This section does not prohibit:


    (1) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person who is on active assignment engaged in law enforcement, is authorized at the time and under the circumstances to wear, carry, or transport the handgun as part of the person's official equipment, and is:


    (i) a law enforcement official of the United States, the State, or a county or city of the State;


    (ii) a member of the armed forces of the United States or of the National Guard on duty or traveling to or from duty;


    (iii) a law enforcement official of another state or subdivision of another state temporarily in this State on official business;


    (iv) a correctional officer or warden of a correctional facility in the State;


    (v) a sheriff or full-time assistant or deputy sheriff of the State; or


    (vi) a temporary or part-time sheriff's deputy;


    (2) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person to whom a permit to wear, carry, or transport the handgun has been issued under Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety Article;
     

    ThatIsAFact

    Active Member
    Mar 5, 2007
    339
    open carry generally a no-no

    "Indiscriminate display" would not include open carry for a few reasons. Armored car guards have carry permits and they open carry.

    I beg to differ.