secure handgun in car
[…] Nothing will keep out a determined and well prepared thief forever, but it makes it less likely for the less determined, and less well prepared thief to just bust a window and take the entire range bag with pistols, etc...

    Exactly!! Protect the Hustler mag! :)
     

    DC-W

    Ultimate Member
    Patriot Picket
    Jan 23, 2013
    25,290
    ️‍
    DC letter does nothing for transport.


    The only way you're legally transporting handguns in the state of Maryland are:
    http://mgaleg.maryland.gov/webmga/f...on=4-203&ext=html&session=2019RS&tab=subject5

    §4–203.

    (a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:

    (i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;

    (ii) wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State;

    (iii) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph while on public school property in the State;

    (iv) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with the deliberate purpose of injuring or killing another person; or

    (v) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with a handgun loaded with ammunition.

    (2) There is a rebuttable presumption that a person who transports a handgun under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection transports the handgun knowingly.

    (b) This section does not prohibit:

    (1) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person who is authorized at the time and under the circumstances to wear, carry, or transport the handgun as part of the person’s official equipment, and is:

    (i) a law enforcement official of the United States, the State, or a county or city of the State;

    (ii) a member of the armed forces of the United States or of the National Guard on duty or traveling to or from duty;

    (iii) a law enforcement official of another state or subdivision of another state temporarily in this State on official business;

    (iv) a correctional officer or warden of a correctional facility in the State;

    (v) a sheriff or full–time assistant or deputy sheriff of the State; or

    (vi) a temporary or part–time sheriff’s deputy;

    (2) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun, in compliance with any limitations imposed under § 5–307 of the Public Safety Article, by a person to whom a permit to wear, carry, or transport the handgun has been issued under Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety Article;