Go Back   Maryland Shooters > The Arsenal > NFA/Class 3/Title II
Don't Have An Account? Register Here

Join MD Shooters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 10th, 2018, 01:01 PM #11
Hawkeye's Avatar
Hawkeye Hawkeye is online now
The Leatherstocking
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,558
Hawkeye Hawkeye is online now
The Leatherstocking
Hawkeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,558
Quote:
Originally Posted by ar15dave View Post
I was told by BATFE that you can only put one caliber in section 4c of the Form 4 and list additional calibers in section 4h of the Form 4 along with any engraving wording and other additional information about the item being registered/transferred.
That is correct, for the time of registration.

However, you are perfectly able to change the caliber to whatever you want after it is registered. The ATF "requests" that you notify them of any permanent (read, you can no longer or no longer have the parts to return it to the registered configuration) alterations to the configuration of the SBR, but there is no legal requirement to do so.
Hawkeye is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

  Home Page > Forum List > The Arsenal > NFA/Class 3/Title II


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
2018, Congregate Media, LP Privacy Policy Terms of Service