Is a HQL needed for a signal pistol, starter pistol, and blank pistol?
[…] We do sell a large number of starter pistols, however, for dog trainers. The one we have has been verified by MSP as it not being a firearm.
     

    TylerFirearms

    , , Class-7 FFL, MRFD
    Industry Partner
    Dec 27, 2013
    1,955
    Halethorpe, MD
    Md. PUBLIC SAFETY Code Ann. § 5-102 (2016)
    SUBTITLE 1. REGULATED FIREARMS


    This subtitle does not apply to:
    ...
    (9) a signal pistol or other visual distress signal that the United States Coast Guard approves as a marine safety device.



    Md. CRIMINAL LAW Code Ann. § 4-203 (Wearing, carrying, or transporting handgun) states:

    (b) Exceptions. -- This section does not prohibit:
    ...
    (8) the carrying or transporting of a signal pistol or other visual distress signal approved by the United States Coast Guard in a vessel on the waterways of the State or, if the signal pistol or other visual distress signal is unloaded and carried in an enclosed case, in a vehicle;
     

    fabsroman

    Ultimate Member
    Mar 14, 2009
    36,039
    Winfield/Taylorsville in Carroll
    Here is the issue.

    Md. Code Public Safety section 5-101 (definitions)

    (n) (1) “Handgun” means a firearm with a barrel less than 16 inches in length.