ACLU and Red Flag Laws
[…] Rather, the person himself is taken for an evaluation to an emergency facility where the person can request a voluntary admission or a determination can be made as to whether that person meets the requirements for involuntary admission. (Section 10-624). If the person is involuntarily admitted, the person is entitled to a hearing within 10 days of initial confinement, at which time the evidence must show, by clear and convincing evidence that person has a mental disorder, needs in-patient care and presents a danger to himself or others. (Section 10-632).

    At that hearing, if the person is involuntarily committed the hearing officer may also determine whether the person “cannot safely possess a firearm based on credible evidence of dangerousness to others” and, if so, may order the person to surrender to law enforcement authorities any firearms in the individual's possession and refrain from possessing a firearm
    “unless the individual is granted relief from firearms disqualification in accordance with § 5-133.3 of the Public Safety Article.”