What Is Penalty For Illegal Gun Carry?
[…] For Rifles and Shotguns, you must have them unloaded when hunting per § 10-410(c)(1).

    § 10-410(c) A person may not shoot at any species of wildlife from an automobile or other vehicle or, except as provided in § 4-203(b) of the Criminal Law Article and Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety Article, possess in or on an automobile or other vehicle a loaded handgun or shotgun, or a rifle containing any ammunition in the magazine or chamber.


    Otherwise there are no rules that I know of when transporting rifles and shotguns.

    Handguns have special requirements:


    § 4-203. Wearing, carrying, or transporting handgun.

    (a) Prohibited.-

    (1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:

    (i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;


    When you are permitted to carry as a mere mortal, it must be in an enclosed case or enclosed holster:

    (3) the carrying of a handgun on the person or in a vehicle while the person is transporting the handgun to or from the place of legal purchase or sale, or to or from a bona fide repair shop, or between bona fide residences of the person, or between the bona fide residence and place of business of the person, if the business is operated and owned substantially by the person if each handgun is unloaded and carried in an enclosed case or an enclosed holster;


    (4) the wearing, carrying, or transporting by a person of a handgun used in connection with an organized military activity, a target shoot, formal or informal target practice, sport shooting event, hunting, a Department of Natural Resources-sponsored firearms and hunter safety class, trapping, or a dog obedience training class or show, while the person is engaged in, on the way to, or returning from that activity if each handgun is unloaded and carried in an enclosed case or an enclosed holster;



    THIS IS THE MINIMUM SENTENCE FOR TRANSPORTING A HANDGUN ILLEGALLY:

    (c) Penalty.-

    (1) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to the penalties provided in this subsection.

    (2) If the person has not previously been convicted under this section, § 4-204 of this subtitle, or § 4-101 or § 4-102 of this title:

    (i) except as provided in item (ii) of this paragraph, the person is subject to imprisonment for not less than 30 days and not exceeding 3 years or a fine of not less than $250 and not exceeding $2,500 or both;
    <---- sufficient to lose your right to bear arms in MD.
     

    joppaj

    Sheepdog
    Staff member
    Moderator
    Apr 11, 2008
    46,694
    MD