Legality of transferring firearm with Hi-cap mags (MD workaround)?
[…] (b) A person may not manufacture, sell, offer for sale, purchase, receive, or transfer a detachable magazine that has a capacity of more than 10 rounds of ammunition for a firearm.

    Note that "possess" is not among the unlawful activities. But as others have noted, "offer for sale" is. So, an "offer for sale" within MD would be banned, even though the sale is actually fully consummated by a transfer or receipt outside of MD. The meaning of "offer" is pretty plain. Conviction under this section is penalized under MD Code, Criminal Law, § 4-306, which states "(a) A person who violates this subtitle is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both." That's a lifetime disqualifier under federal law.
     

    esqappellate

    President, MSI
    Feb 12, 2012
    7,408
    Is a disassembled magazine sold as parts still a magazine?