Legality of transferring firearm with Hi-cap mags (MD workaround)?
[…] K31

    "Part of that Ultra MAGA Crowd"
    MDS Supporter
    Jan 15, 2006
    35,678
    AA county
    Note that "possess" is not among the unlawful activities. But as others have noted, "offer for sale" is. So, an "offer for sale" within MD would be banned, even though the sale is actually fully consummated by a transfer or receipt outside of MD. The meaning of "offer" is pretty plain. Conviction under this section is penalized under MD Code, Criminal Law, § 4-306, which states "(a) A person who violates this subtitle is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both." That's a lifetime disqualifier under federal law.

    I'm not disagreeing with your reading and interpretation of the law in any way, I just want to ask out of curiosity: how can Maryland enforce what seems to be a law restricting interstate commerce?