history: "Reasonable precaution against apprehended danger"
[…] If it's #1, the more of us that know this, the better.


    EDIT TO ADD, I've pm'd this thread to some of the brain trust here on MDS, and i'm anxious to get their input., either posted or in pm's.
     

    esqappellate

    President, MSI
    Feb 12, 2012
    7,408
    Try as I might, I cannot seem to make much headway in seeing how this history of the phrase helps us that much in securing a carry permit underMD Code, Public Safety, § 5-306.

    The phrase "a reasonable precaution against apprehended danger" is currently used in MD Code, Criminal Law, § 4-101. Section 4-101(c)(1) provides that "A person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon of any kind concealed on or about the person.
    (2) A person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon, chemical mace, pepper mace, or a tear gas device openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner.

    However, 4-101 also provides that "(b) This section does not prohibit the following individuals from carrying a weapon:

    (1) an officer of the State, or of any county or municipal corporation of the State, who is entitled or required to