VICTORY IN PALMER!!!!
[…] See Complaint at WHEREFOREClause

    -3-

    Case 1:09-cv-01482-FJS Document 51 Filed 07/26/14 Page 3 of 19















    residence in the District, the deed to your home or other legal document showing DC residency."

    A first violation of the District of Columbia's ban on the ownership or possession of unregistered

    handguns is punishable as a misdemeanor by a fine of up to $1,000, imprisonment of up to five

    years, or both. See D. C. Code § 7-2507.06.

    D.C. Code § 22-4504(a) provides that "[n]o person shall carry within the District of

    Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a license issued

    pursuant to District of Columbia law, or any deadly or dangerous weapon capable of being so

    concealed." The first violation of this section by a non-felon is punishable by a fine up to $5,000

    and imprisonment of up to five years.

    Former D.C. Code § 22-4506 empowered the District of Columbia's police chief to issue