Post 10/1 and educating your child practicing safe gun control
[…] ameridane

    Member
    Jun 5, 2013
    60
    Dear Mr. XXXXXX:

    Senator Nancy Jacobs asked that I look into your question and get an Attorney General's opinion regarding the legality of taking your son to a legal shooting range under the new SB 281 bill effective October 1, 2013.

    This is answer I received from the AG's office.

    From: Rowe, Kathryn <krowe@oag.state.md.us>
    Date: Mon, Sep 9, 2013 at 11:14 AM
    Subject: Chapter 427
    To: "hilda.austin@gmail.com"



    "The new law, at page 39, reflects the existing law (PS Article Section 5-133(d)) that a person under the age of 21 may not possess a regulated firearm (including an assault weapon), but making an exception for a temporary possession if the person is “under the supervision of another who is at least 21 years old and who is not prohibited by State or federal law from possessing a firearm,” and acting with the permission of the parent or legal guardian” of the person who is under 21. There is also an exception for a person who is “participating in marksmanship training of a recognized organization,” and “under the supervision of a qualified instructor.”