Post 10/1 and educating your child practicing safe gun control
[…] Also since the new law takes presidence over any older law or direction from COMAR we can continue to practice safe shooting with our children.
     

    2AHokie

    Active Member
    Dec 27, 2012
    663
    District - 9A
    From: Rowe, Kathryn <krowe@oag.state.md.us>
    Date: Mon, Sep 9, 2013 at 11:14 AM
    Subject: Chapter 427
    To: "hilda.austin@gmail.com"



    "The new law, at page 39, reflects the existing law (PS Article Section 5-133(d)) that a person under the age of 21 may not possess a regulated firearm (including an assault weapon), but making an exception for a temporary possession if the person is “under the supervision of another who is at least 21 years old and who is not prohibited by State or federal law from possessing a firearm,” and acting with the permission of the parent or legal guardian” of the person who is under 21. There is also an exception for a person who is “participating in marksmanship training of a recognized organization,” and “under the supervision of a qualified instructor.”