How do I transfer gun ownership from my deceased father to me?
[…] Hopefully there is no requirement to do so. My belief is that from a legal perspective it now belongs to her even if it's not registered to her and she would be the transferor. But again I no nothing in this area.

    Fred

    Not trying to give legal advice here. Suggestion: If your Dad left everything to your Mom in a will, then the guns became hers and she needs to fill out the form for inheritance. Same is true if he passed intestate (without a will), but you will need counsel to work out the details there. She can give you her guns, but that is controlled by MD Code, Public Safety, § 5-136 which provides:

    (a)(1) This section does not apply to a person who purchases a regulated firearm as a gift if:

    (i) the regulated firearm is a gift to a resident of the State; and
    (ii)1. both the purchaser and recipient of the gift comply with the requirements of this subtitle that relate to the possession, sale, rental, receipt, transfer, or purchase of a regulated firearm; or
    2. if the gift is in the form of a gift certificate, only the recipient of the gift need comply with the requirements of this subtitle that relate to the possession, sale, rental, receipt, transfer, or purchase of a regulated firearm.
    (2) If the regulated firearm is a gift to the purchaser's spouse, parent, grandparent, grandchild, sibling, or child, the recipient shall:
    (i) complete an application to purchase or transfer a regulated firearm; and
    (ii) forward the application to the Secretary within 5 days after receipt of the regulated firearm.
    (3) The Secretary shall waive the $10 application fee required under § 5- 118(a)(2) of this subtitle for a gift purchased in accordance with this subsection.
     

    Swaged

    Member
    May 30, 2011
    64
    North of North Laurel
    Not trying to give legal advice here. Suggestion: If your Dad left everything to your Mom in a will, then the guns became hers and she needs to fill out the form for inheritance. Same is true if he passed intestate (without a will), but you will need counsel to work out the details there. She can give you her guns, but that is controlled by MD Code, Public Safety, § 5-136 which provides:

    (a)(1) This section does not apply to a person who purchases a regulated firearm as a gift if:

    (i) the regulated firearm is a gift to a resident of the State; and
    (ii)1. both the purchaser and recipient of the gift comply with the requirements of this subtitle that relate to the possession, sale, rental, receipt, transfer, or purchase of a regulated firearm; or
    2. if the gift is in the form of a gift certificate, only the recipient of the gift need comply with the requirements of this subtitle that relate to the possession, sale, rental, receipt, transfer, or purchase of a regulated firearm.
    (2) If the regulated firearm is a gift to the purchaser's spouse, parent, grandparent, grandchild, sibling, or child, the recipient shall:
    (i) complete an application to purchase or transfer a regulated firearm; and
    (ii) forward the application to the Secretary within 5 days after receipt of the regulated firearm.
    (3) The Secretary shall waive the $10 application fee required under § 5- 118(a)(2) of this subtitle for a gift purchased in accordance with this subsection.

    Does anyone know the specific date that these transfer laws went into effect?

    Wasn't it legal to just gift handguns/regulated firearms before that date, assuming legal possesion by both parties relatives or not?

    Tim
     

    esqappellate

    President, MSI
    Feb 12, 2012