i really don't know the LAW. please help.
[…] Problem is, the legislature added in these other pesky words like "possess" or "receive". Possession and receipt of something are quite different than a transfer of ownership, and it is assumed that the legislature would not be putting duplicitous language in the statute.

    Yup, that's exactly correct, thanks Fabsroman. Normally I would do the same (give the cite and the analysis) except I was on the subway at the time so all I could do was dash off a note. To pick up the thread where Fabsroman left off, the definition for assault weapons is in MD Code, Criminal Law, § 4-301(d) which states:
    (d) "Assault weapon" means:
    (1) an assault long gun;
    (2) an assault pistol; or
    (3) a copycat weapon.

    An assault long gun is defined in 4-301 as "any assault weapon listed under § 5-101(r)(2) of the Public Safety Article." Section 5-101(r)(2) includes a list (basically, everything that was a regulated long gun before SB 281 is now a banned long gun).