i really don't know the LAW. please help.
[…] (d) "Assault weapon" means:
    (1) an assault long gun;
    (2) an assault pistol; or
    (3) a copycat weapon.

    An assault long gun is defined in 4-301 as "any assault weapon listed under § 5-101(r)(2) of the Public Safety Article." Section 5-101(r)(2) includes a list (basically, everything that was a regulated long gun before SB 281 is now a banned long gun). Then add to that list any "copycat" weapon (and assault pistols), which are also defined at MD Code, Criminal Law, § 4-301. Both are too long to quote, so are attached. Basically, every "assault weapon" as thus defined are banned under Section 4-303 quoted by Fabsroman above. As that quote makes clear, that ban means that "a person may not:
    (1) transport an assault weapon into the State; or
    (2) possess, sell, offer to sell, transfer, purchase, or receive an assault weapon

    That is *very* comprehensive, especially the "possess" part. The only exceptions are those listed in subpart (b). Now the wording of subpart (b) is critical.