HPRB February 16, 2016 Meeting Thread
[…] See § 3-305(b) (providing that a public body may close a meeting “only” to discuss one of the fourteen topics). Although the Act once permitted public bodies to close a meeting for “an exceptional reason” that was “so compelling” as to override the public interest in open meetings, that exception was repealed in 1991. See 1991 Laws of Md. ch. 655. The exceptions now reflect the General Assembly’s efforts to balance the public’s need to know with public bodies’ need to address certain specific topics in private.

    B. The “privacy or reputation” exception: § 3-305(b)(2).

    This exception allows a public body to close a meeting to “protect the privacy or reputation of an individual with respect to a matter that is not related to public business.” The Compliance Board has seldom addressed it, probably because most discussions about a person’s private matters would not likely relate to public business, and many others would fall instead into the personnel exception.

    * * *
    Id. (emphasis added).
     

    Rab1515