ACTION ALERT!
[…] (* * *
    (II) INCLUDE ANY INFORMATION KNOWN TO THE PETITIONER THAT THE RESPONDENT POSES AN IMMEDIATE AND PRESENT DANGER OF CAUSING PERSONAL INJURY TO THE RESPONDENT, THE PETITIONER, OR ANOTHER BY POSSESSING A FIREARM;

    Similarly, under new Section 5-603, a court may issue such an interim and temporary order only upon finding that "THERE ARE REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT THE RESPONDENT POSES AN IMMEDIATE AND PRESENT DANGER OF CAUSING PERSONAL INJURY TO THE RESPONDENT, THE PETITIONER, OR ANOTHER BY POSSESSING A FIREARM." Under new section 5-605, a final order, good for a year (or a 1.5 years if extended), may be entered "IF THE JUDGE FINDS BY CLEAR AND CONVINCING EVIDENCE THAT THE RESPONDENT POSES A DANGER OF CAUSING PERSONAL INJURY TO THE RESPONDENT, THE PETITIONER, OR ANOTHER BY POSSESSING A FIREARM."

    A person who is dangerous or who "POSES AN IMMEDIATE AND PRESENT DANGER" but who does NOT possess guns is NOT covered by this bill. So gun owners are the new "suspect class" in the law, except that they are a targeted class rather than a class protected under the 14th Amendment.