HB1263 - Enhanced Penalties for Loaded Handguns - my suggested talking points
[…] To be clear, this bill makes it a disqualifying crime to wear or carry a loaded handgun in your home or business or on private property. The bill makes it a disqualifying crime to transport a loaded handgun in a vehicle, with no exception for CCW permits. This bill effectively bans loaded handguns within the state of Maryland.
     

    Rab1515

    Ultimate Member
    Patriot Picket
    Apr 29, 2014
    2,081
    Calvert
    http://mgaleg.maryland.gov/2016RS/bills/hb/hb1263f.pdf

    This bill is outrageous the way it's worded. At the top of page 2, criminal law subsection 4-203(a)(1)(i) makes it a disqualifying crime to "wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person". No exception is made for homes, businesses, or private property. The bill provides for exceptions where it says "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section", but no such subsection exists in section 4-203. Seems hard to believe these are oversights.