HB1263 - Enhanced Penalties for Loaded Handguns - my suggested talking points
[…] This law, and many proposed over the years are not intended to actually deter criminals, they only do harm to law abiding citizens. People like Mike Miller are directly responsible for this miscarriage of justice - many of the laws they dream up have been determined to be illegal.

    Watch the video in my signature.
     

    Boom Boom

    Hold my beer. Watch this.
    Jul 16, 2010
    16,834
    Carroll
    http://mgaleg.maryland.gov/2016RS/bills/hb/hb1263f.pdf

    This bill is outrageous the way it's worded. At the top of page 2, criminal law subsection 4-203(a)(1)(i) makes it a disqualifying crime to "wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person". No exception is made for homes, businesses, or private property. The bill provides for exceptions where it says "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section", but no such subsection exists in section 4-203. Seems hard to believe these are oversights.