HB1263 - Enhanced Penalties for Loaded Handguns - my suggested talking points
[…] The bill makes it a disqualifying crime to transport a loaded handgun in a vehicle, with no exception for CCW permits. This bill effectively bans loaded handguns within the state of Maryland.

    This is blatantly unconstitutional, no exceptions for ccw holders, private property, in the home, or anything. This MUST be stopped.
     

    dblas

    Past President, MSI
    MDS Supporter
    Apr 6, 2011
    13,109
    http://mgaleg.maryland.gov/2016RS/bills/hb/hb1263f.pdf

    This bill is outrageous the way it's worded. At the top of page 2, criminal law subsection 4-203(a)(1)(i) makes it a disqualifying crime to "wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person". No exception is made for homes, businesses, or private property. The bill provides for exceptions where it says "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section", but no such subsection exists in section 4-203. Seems hard to believe these are oversights.