ATF form 4 disapproval
[…] Who knows. Would the letter regard SBRs on the whole (ie that 29" OAL should not apply) or just 29"+ OAL SBRs? I have tried to talk it out with them and offer to go up and talk, but they seem to be set in their decisions. I am trying to figure out if it is best to sue ATF or MSP to get this fixed fastest. I may just have to wait for my AR SBR Form 1 to be disapproved and sue on my own behalf if no one else wants to do it.

    The Advisory they put out states that:

    A short-barreled rifle or short-barreled shotgun that meets the definition of “copycat weapon” set forth in CR § 4-301(e) (for example, “a semi-automatic centerfire rifle that has an overall length of less than 29 inches” or “a semi-automatic shotgun that has a folding stock”) is an “assault weapon” and subject to the restrictions on transportation, possession, sale and receipt set forth in Title 4, Subtitle 3, of the Criminal Law Article.

    The Advisory later states that: