Impt info. regarding State Police Appeals to OAH
[…] I'm interested in hearing if others are having this experience.

    Welcome back Mike, as several have said, OAH has made that statement to EVERY person that has been in front of the OAH that MSP has appealed.
     

    tmd99

    Active Member
    Aug 22, 2015
    446
    Frederick
    Isn't it a de novo appeal (as opposed to an appeal on the record) which means everyone starts from the beginning? (Md Code Ann. Public Safety § 5-312(e)(2))("Within 60 days after the receipt of a request from the applicant, the holder of the permit, or the Secretary, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall schedule and conduct a de novo hearing on the appeal, at which witness testimony and other evidence may be provided."). Not sure how a de novo appeal would place the burden on the State Police if the burden was originally on the applicant (when a de novo appeal is effectively a do-over of proceedings at the lower level). Similar to de novo appeals from district court to circuit court. The burden remains with whoever originally had it....unless i am missing something here, which is possible.
     

    Stoveman

    TV Personality
    Patriot Picket
    Sep 2, 2013
    28,223
    Cuba on the Chesapeake
    Isn't it a de novo appeal (as opposed to an appeal on the record) which means everyone starts from the beginning? (Md Code Ann. Public Safety § 5-312(e)(2))("Within 60 days after the receipt of a request from the applicant, the holder of the permit, or the Secretary, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall schedule and conduct a de novo hearing on the appeal, at which witness testimony and other evidence may be provided."). Not sure how a de novo appeal would place the burden on the State Police if the burden was originally on the applicant (when a de novo appeal is effectively a do-over of proceedings at the lower level). Similar to de novo appeals from district court to circuit court.