Question about Selling CZ82
[…] You might argue, well, we're not in Maryland so Maryland law doesn't apply, and, further, I didn't purchase it from a federally licensed importer, manufacturer or dealer, so the out-of-state purchase law doesn't apply either. Whether or not either of those arguments have merit, you must still contend with the law of the state in which the sale/purchase takes place. Take PA for example. 18 Pa. C.S. Section 6111(a)(1) provides:

    "Except as provided in paragraph (2), no seller shall deliver a firearm to the purchaser or transferee thereof until 48 hours shall have elapsed from the time of the application for the purchase thereof[.]"

    Further, the NRA's summary of PA law provides:

    "Any individual or dealer selling a handgun is required to sell or transfer it at the place of business of a licensed dealer or county sheriff’s office."