Holstering Loaded Handgun on Range?
[…] Therein lies your misunderstanding.

    Correct. At the shooting activity, if the location allows it, you can have it loaded and holstered if you want. Out hunting with a pistol, you can absolutely carry it loaded and holstered. At a shooting event, loaded holstered pistol is just fine...of course if the range allows it.
     

    Etervigila

    Member
    Apr 19, 2015
    6
    Can you point me to a source for that interpretation?
    Because the relevant text from the statute reads as follows:
    §4–203.
    (a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:
    (i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;
    ...
    [in other words, there is a broad prohibition on the wearing of handguns in Maryland, except in the limited circumstances spelled out in subsection b, of which the relevant portion reads:]
    (b) This section does not prohibit:
    ...
    (4) the wearing, carrying, or transporting by a person of a handgun used in connection with an organized military activity, a target shoot, formal or informal target practice, sport shooting event, hunting, a Department of Natural Resources–sponsored firearms and hunter safety class, trapping, or a dog obedience training class or show, while the person is engaged in, on the way to, or returning from that activity if each handgun is unloaded and carried in an enclosed case or an enclosed holster;

    Taking this text at face value (and absent some other indication to the contrary), should not all the conditions specified apply whether the person is engaged in the activity or is traveling to/from the activity? That's certainly how the text reads.