AG opinion
[…] valid portions alone are incomplete and incapable of being executed in accordance with
    legislative intent.”

    Thus, the Department must continue to apply all other requirements governing the
    qualifications to obtain public-carry permits. For example, among other qualifications, the
    Department must still deny a permit to an applicant who has “been convicted of a felony...

    Similarly, with certain limited exceptions, the Department
    must still deny a permit to an applicant who has not completed a “firearms training course
    approved by the Secretary.” PS § 5-306(a)(5). And, as another example, the Department
    must still deny a permit to an individual if, “based on an investigation,” the Department
    finds that the individual has “exhibited a propensity for violence or instability that may
    reasonably render the person’s possession of a handgun a danger to the person or to
    another.” PS § 5-306(a)(6)(i).
    It is also worth noting that the Supreme Court’s decision does not require the State
    of Maryland to allow for the public carry of firearms in every type of location in the State,
    without any limits.