Old November 17th, 2011, 01:05 PM #1
tttongli's Avatar
tttongli tttongli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: HOWARD
Posts: 706
tttongli tttongli is offline
Member
tttongli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: HOWARD
Posts: 706
Can you buy C&R long gun from out-of-state NON-licensee?

I've been searching and reading, but most posts are about selling and regulated handguns, etc. I want to see if anyone has a clear answer to my question:

With a C&R license, can one purchase a C&R long gun from an out-of-state NON-licensee through mail?

Thanks for any information.
tttongli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2011, 01:13 PM #2
Inigoes Inigoes is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SoMD / West PA
Posts: 33,855
Inigoes Inigoes is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SoMD / West PA
Posts: 33,855
Q: Can a licensed collector sell a curio or relic shotgun or rifle to a nonlicensed resident of another State?

Yes. A licensed collector is specifically authorized to sell a curio or relic shotgun or rifle to a nonlicensed resident of another State so long as 1) The purchaser meets with the licensee in person at the licensee’s premises to accomplish the transfer, sale, and delivery of the rifle or shotgun; and 2) The sale, delivery, and receipt of the rifle or shotgun fully comply with the legal conditions of sale in both such States.

[27 CFR 478.96 (c)(1)]

http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/curios-relics.html
Inigoes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2011, 01:26 PM #3
tttongli's Avatar
tttongli tttongli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: HOWARD
Posts: 706
tttongli tttongli is offline
Member
tttongli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: HOWARD
Posts: 706
yes, what about buying from a non-licensee?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inigoes View Post
Q: Can a licensed collector sell a curio or relic shotgun or rifle to a nonlicensed resident of another State?

Yes. A licensed collector is specifically authorized to sell a curio or relic shotgun or rifle to a nonlicensed resident of another State so long as 1) The purchaser meets with the licensee in person at the licensee’s premises to accomplish the transfer, sale, and delivery of the rifle or shotgun; and 2) The sale, delivery, and receipt of the rifle or shotgun fully comply with the legal conditions of sale in both such States.

[27 CFR 478.96 (c)(1)]

http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/curios-relics.html
tttongli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2011, 02:13 PM #4
GNLaFrance's Avatar
GNLaFrance GNLaFrance is offline
RIP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Dundalk, Hon!
Posts: 7,827
GNLaFrance GNLaFrance is offline
RIP
GNLaFrance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Dundalk, Hon!
Posts: 7,827
The answer is Yes, because there's no requirement for the Seller to have a C&R license, only the Buyer.
GNLaFrance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2011, 02:45 PM #5
tttongli's Avatar
tttongli tttongli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: HOWARD
Posts: 706
tttongli tttongli is offline
Member
tttongli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: HOWARD
Posts: 706
That's cool, Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GNLaFrance View Post
The answer is Yes, because there's no requirement for the Seller to have a C&R license, only the Buyer.
tttongli is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

  Home Page > Forum List > The Arsenal > Curio and Relic (C&R)


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
© 2016, Maryland Shooters, LLC